UK Website

Cookie Policy

Last updated April 9, 2021

The following disclosure on the use of cookies on the website http://harmoniamentis.co.uk (hereinafter also referred to as the “Website”) is made to the user/visitor (“you”) in compliance with European and the United Kingdom legislation governing personal data processing and electronic communication.

The Website is managed by Arvelle Therapeutics UK, with registered office at

Oxford Circus,
33 Cavendish Square,
W1G 0PW London,
United Kingdom

(hereinafter “Arvelle” or “Data Controller”), which you can contact for any information or with any request in regard to the use of cookies on this Website by writing to dataprivacy@arvelletx.com.

Arvelle has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted directly at dataprivacy@arvelletx.com.

For more information on personal data processing, see the specific Website Privacy notice

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by the user send to and store on your computer or mobile device, before being sent back to the same websites at the next visit. Precisely thanks to the cookies, the website remembers the actions and preferences of the user (such as, for example, login data, the chosen language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not need to be entered again when the user visits the website again or browses from one page to another on it. The cookies are therefore used for IT authentications, session monitoring and the saving of information regarding the activities of users accessing a website. They may also contain a unique identifier code that can keep track of the user’s browsing within the website for statistical purposes. When browsing a website, the user can also receive cookies from different web servers or websites to that being visited (“third party cookies”) on their computer or mobile device. Some operations could not be carried out without using cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the website’s actual function.

There are various types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, and they can stay on the user’s computer or mobile device for different lengths of time: session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed; and persistent cookies, which remain on the user’s device until a pre-established deadline.

In accordance with current legislation, use of cookies does not always require express user consent. More specifically, “technical cookies” do not require consent, i.e. those used only in order to transmit a communication on an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary to provide a service specifically requested by the user. In other words, these are cookies that are essential to website function or necessary to provide the activities requested by the user. For “analytics cookies”, on the other hand, i.e. those aimed at collecting user’s data for statistical purposes, prior user consent is required.

2. Cookies used on the Website.

The Website uses cookies for the correct function of the Website and for the provision of the services it contains, to understand and improve the user’s browsing experience.

In particular, the Website uses:

  • technical cookies, i.e. navigation or session cookies, strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website or to allow you to use the contents and services you have requested (condition of lawfulness: execution of a contract or of pre-contractual measures, i.e. browsing the Site and using its contents and services);

In detail, the following cookies are on the Website;

  • (third-party) analytics cookies, which allow us to understand how the Website is used by you and by other users (condition of lawfulness: your prior consent. The provision of your consent is merely optional).
Cookie name Purpose Cookie type Duration Source and origin of cookies Information recorded Cases where it is used Subjects with access to the information stored in the cookies
myCookiesPopupAll


myCookies
Confirmation to proceed to the site as HCP and cookie policy acceptance Technical cookie Expires when the browsing session ends Arvelle Date and time access required. Whole website Arvelle
_ga


_ga_P6L5CP91HJ2020
Data collection for statistical purposes Analytics cookie 2 years Google Analytics Access to the Website and relative timing. Whole Website Google Ireland Ltd

For information on Google Analytics cookies see: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

For information on Google’s privacy management see: https://policies.google.com/privacy

The semantic coding of cookies (“Cookie name”) is that adopted by the cookie providers (“Source and origin of cookies”).

3. Categories of recipients of personal data

For the purposes indicated above (in the table referred to in paragraph 2), your personal data may be communicated:

  • to persons authorized by the Data Controller to carry out personal data processing operations (employees or collaborators of the Data Controller);
  • to the Processors appointed by the Data Controller (providers of computer, technological and telematic services);
  • to other autonomous data controllers (indicated in the table referred to in paragraph 2).

Your data may also be transmitted in accordance with the law to tax authorities, police forces and judicial and administrative authorities, for the assessment and prosecution of crimes, prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow the Data Controller to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

4. How to enable or disable cookies

Browser

You can authorize, block or delete (all or part) of the cookies using the specific functions of your browser: if the technical cookies are disabled, the Website may not be usable or certain services or functions of the Website may not be available or may not function correctly and/or you may be forced to alter or manually enter certain information or preferences each time you visit the Website (the installation of technical cookies is a necessary requirement for the proper functioning of the Website).

For details on how to set preferences on cookie use through your browser, refer to the relevant instructions.

Below are links to cookie instructions for the main browsers:

Cookie Center

You can choose which categories of cookies to authorize by selecting them through our Cookie Center.

We inform you that:

  • “technical cookies” are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website or to take advantage of the contents and services requested, it is not possible to disable this type of cookie, as this would compromise the correct functioning of the Website or the use of its contents and services. If you do not wish to install this category of cookies on your device, you are invited not to use the Website (the installation of technical cookies is a necessary requirement for the proper functioning of the Website);
  • the lack of authorization of third-party “analytics cookies” will not affect the functioning of the Website. The provision of your consent is merely optional.

In addition to this procedure, you can block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies through the specific functions of your browser (in this regard, see above). Please note that Google Analytic cookies can be disabled via the browser.

The choices you make in relation to the Website’s cookies will in turn be recorded in a specific technical cookie, having the characteristics shown in the appropriate cookie table. This cookie may, however, in some circumstances do not work properly: in such cases, we recommend that you delete unwanted cookies and inhibit their use also through the functionality of your browser.

Your preferences regarding cookies will be reset if you use different devices or browsers to access the Website or if you delete cookies from your device.

5. Transfer of personal data outside the UK or the EU/EEA

Your personal data may be transferred in countries outside the United Kingdom (UK) or the European Union (EU) / European Economic Area (EEA) that nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en) or other competent authority.

The transfer of your personal data to countries outside the UK or the EU / EEA that do not ensure adequate levels of protection will be performed only after conclusion between the Data Controller and the recipient of the data of specific agreements, containing safeguard clauses and appropriate safeguards for the protection of your personal data which are so-called “standard model clauses”, also approved by the European Commission or other competent authority.

6. Data Rights of the data subject

As data subject, you have the right to:

  • have confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the data and related information (right of access);
  • obtain the rectification of your personal data, i.e. to obtain the correction, modification or updating of any inaccurate or no longer correct data, as well as to obtain the supplement of incomplete personal data, including by providing an additional statement (right of rectification);
  • request the deletion of your personal data (right to be forgotten);
  • obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data, i.e. that the Data Controller retains such data without being able to use them (right to restriction);
  • obtain from the Data Controller your personal data in a standard format, and that they are transferred, where technically possible, directly to a third party indicated by you (right to portability);
  • withdraw your consent at any time, if previously given for the processing of your personal data, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal (withdrawal of consent).

In addition, as data subject, you also have the right to object, this means to

  • object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data, in particular, for marketing purposes including profiling.

To exercise these rights, you may contact the Controller at any time, by writing to Arvelle, physical address

Oxford Circus,
33 Cavendish Square,
W1G 0PW London,
United Kingdom

or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@arvelletx.com

7. Complaint

If You believe that your personal data has been processed unlawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (the UK Information Commissioner’s Office). For more information, please consult the website of the UK data protection authority: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

The complaint can also be made to a data protection authority other than that of the UK, if said data protection authority is that of the EU Member State in which You have your habitual place of residence or of the place where the alleged breach took place.

8. Additional information

More information and details about the various types of cookies, how they work and their characteristics is available from the free access website, independent of Arvelle, www.AllAboutCookies.org.

For general legal information about Arvelle and use of the Website, see the Website Terms of use.

For information about how Arvelle processes personal data through the Website, see the specific Privacy notice.

9. Changes to this notice

The constant evolution of our activities could lead to changes regarding the above. As a result, this Cookie policy may be subject to changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary with regard to new legislation on the personal data protection or electronic communication.

The updated version of this Cookie policy will be published on this page, indicating the date on which it was last updated. Please therefore refer to this page when accessing the Website.

P-UK-CE-2100039 September 2021

Feedback